Monday, October 27, 2008

Pumpkin Carving

Hello! How was everyone's weekend? On Saturday, we had our friends Sam and Ben over and we (Justin excluded, party pooper) carved pumpkins! It was a good time. Here's what we did:

Sam's witch

Ben's wolves

My pirate ship


My pirate ship, lit up

After that, we (mostly Justin, what a hubby) made a delicious supper of shrimp and chicken alfredo - homemade! He makes a damn good alfredo, I must say. We also had garlic rolls, salad, and my apple pie dessert. Apparently, Bear felt left out of the whole deal and decided he deserves some dessert too. So today, he pulled the pie off of the counter and ate it all. There was about 1/2 of a 9-in pie left. Sound vaguely familiar? Yep, same situation happened about a month ago, just replace 'apple pie' with 'caramel rolls'. What a little fiend. But I guess I can't blame him. I'm mostly mad at myself for leaving it on the counter. Anyway, he's wired and flying around the house on a crazy sugar high.

On Sunday, Justin and I took Bear to doggie day camp and then ran some errands. We're looking for a carafe-less coffeepot, but they are elusive! We want the one like mom and dad's, but the deluxe version. I think we'll have to order it online. We went to one of our fave restaurants for lunch, Soho Cafe in Uptown. If you like Greek food, you must try it! Best gyro I've ever had.

We also raked and filled pumpkin bags on Saturday (plus 7 humongo garbage bags). Then Sunday is was about 30 degrees, 45 mph winds, and snow. So all our hard work raking was for nothing. Oh well, such is life in Minnesota.

So we had a good weekend and it was hard to go back to work today. But only a week and a half till Girls' Weekend!!! I am so excited. Can't wait, girlies!


P.O.B.

Thursday, October 23, 2008

Crimpin' ain't easy

If you don't know what The Mighty Boosh is, you probably won't appreciate this. That's just a warning, so you don't have to waste seconds of your life watching the vid. It's about those big inflatable things that kids bounce on, know what I mean?





Oh, btw, when I post a poll, if the boxes are square, you can select multiple answers. Just an fyi!

P.O.

Monday, October 20, 2008

Autumn in Minnesota

Hello everyone! One thing I love about Bloomington is how many trees there are here. So when fall came around, I decided to take the camera along when walking Bearcifer. I could have taken a bajillion more pics, but...I didn't. So you're stuck with these. A few are from right next door and across the street. Enjoy!


Monday, October 13, 2008

Trick and Treat

Here's what I taught Bear. Yes, I'm proud of myself.

video

Monday, October 6, 2008

You'll never believe it...

...another cat video! But it's awesome. I want this cat, and I want him to chill like this all day everyday.





P.S. No vid of Bear's new trick yet. I'll shoot for the recording tomorrow, poss. post on Wed.

Saturday, October 4, 2008

Taco John's

Well, it seems Stealth Cat was well received. I enjoyed it myself. If you want another cute animal vid, check out Justin's blog. And thank you all for voting on the poll this time around! Probably our best voter turn out yet. And I can see how much faith we all have in the Vikings, haha.

So Justin and I are thinking of painting our bedroom. Any suggestions? Right now its a dark green, and we want to brighten it up a little in there. Our furniture in there is a rich brown color. Let us know what you think.

You know what is the best fast food joint on the planet? Taco John's, baby. J-wad and I can't get enough of it. And the crazy thing about TJ's in the cities, is that there aren't very many of them! In B-town alone there's 4 + 1 in Mandan, GF has 3. The closest one to us in Bloomington is about a 15 min drive! But I will say this, the one we go to has NEVER, EVER had bad food. Their oles are always super crispy and delicious! I have been enyoying these lately:
Mmmm, super nachos. But I do love me a super burrito (- onions) and then I shove little oles in there every couple of bites. Why not get the meat and 'tato burrito you ask? Because I want to choose when I want a bite of ole, cuz I don't want one every bite. And I want to make sure when I do want it, it is nice and crispy, cuz we all know what happens to those things when they're jammed into a soggy burrito. Anyway, that's what I have to say about Taco John's. And yes, Justin has already emailed them suggesting they build a location near here, but they pretty much shot him down.

Stay tuned for a vid of the new trick I taught Bear. Ok, most dogs his age know this already, but he didn't, so I felt he needed to learn it. He's not here today, off fraternizing with his fellow species at Doggie Day Camp. We felt bad yesterday cuz I didn't get home till 5:45 and Justin at 6, so he was alone so long yesterday. So we needed to run errands today so we thought he deserved a day to play with his buddies. The point is, I won't get a vid till Sun or Mon, so expect a post early next week.

POB